Friday, October 25, 2013

Friday Letters #11

Dear Abuela and Papa, Thank you so much for the 6 packs of White Chocolate Candy Corn M&Ms. I know I mentioned my thanks yesterday, but I am just still so happy I have some of these in my house right now. Thanks thanks thank! I love you guys so much. Dear Mom, Thanks for sending out a box of my winter clothes. It is really perfect timing because it is getting chilly here. I miss you- let's Skype. Dear Everyone that told me I was going to freeze in Korea, Well... I guess you're right. It's flipping cold and it's only October. I guess living in Hawaii for four years really messed me up. It's gets in the 50s at night and I can't imagine what anything colder feels like. 

{Yum Yum Yum} 

Dear Bongeunsa Temple, You were such a beautiful place to explore last weekend. I am glad Matt and I got the chance to visit you. I am looking forward to writing a blog post just about the visit. But for now, here is a sneak peak. 


Dear Coworkers, I know you didn't decorate the school lobby just for me, but it sure felt like it. I LOVE the decorations. When I walked in I screamed and shouted I LOVE IT! Yes, you looked at me a little strangely, but whatever. I know you don't really celebrate Halloween, but you sure did a great job with the decorations. I can't wait till our Halloween Party next week! 


Dear Korean Facial Masks, You are a bit strange. I'll be honest though you did make my face feel nice and smooth. I will be trying some other types again, but I don't think Matt will be on board. This time Matt tried Tea Tree for clear completion and I tried Yogurt Strawberry for soft and moist skin. For anyone looking for ideas for Family Night- this should be put on your list of things to do. Dear Jenny, I think you know what you'll be getting for Christmas this year.... yup your right- Korean facial masks. :) PS- Thanks for that wonderful e-mail. 


Dear Weekend, As always thanks for getting here. I love you. Dear Readers, I hope your week was good, and I hope your weekend is even better! 

Happy Friday Y'all! 

Love, Alex 

Oh PS- Dear Student that Danced for me, Ummm... that was the funniest thing / most disturbing thing I have ever seen in my life. It really didn't help that you are 8 and you know this dance by heart... 





We Took the Road Less Traveled

8 comments:

  1. Hahaha! That dance is hilarious. Nice recap :) (Though those masks look sliiiiightly terrifying, haha!)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Allie- Those masks were pretty crazy! I was not expecting it to be a literal mask! Thanks for your comment.

      Delete
  2. We've been acclimated to Hawaii/Alabama weather, so we are gonna FREEZE when we get to Colorado/Korea.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh my gosh! We will be in the same boat. Well, at least we can freeze together.

      Delete
  3. I was iffy on the candy corn m and m's! Good?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Shane- Yeah, they are not too bad. I like them better this year than last.

      Delete

Thanks for taking the time to comment- I appreciate and read each and every one of them. All replies will be in the comment section, please check back to read them!

- Alex